Zermatt Tourism privacy policy

Protecting personal data is an important concern for Zermatt Tourism. Please use the contact details below to get in touch whenever you have questions relating to your data; we will respond to every enquiry as quickly as possible.

Zermatt Tourism processes personal data in compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA). Compliance with any provisions of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is also assured when this is required.

This privacy policy explains how Zermatt Tourism processes your personal data, and with which other organisations this data may be shared. Additional data privacy policies may be made available if we believe this to be useful. Unless otherwise agreed, such additional data privacy policies will complement this privacy policy and must be read in conjunction with this document.

1. Data controller

The data controller, the legal entity responsible for handling of your personal data, is:

Zermatt Tourism
Bahnhofplatz 5
CH - 3920 Zermatt

Email: datenschutz@zermatt.ch

Zermatt Tourism has also appointed a representative in the EU pursuant to Article 27 GDPR. They can be contacted by email info@ihr-datenschutz-vertreter.ch or by writing to:

Invit Travel GmbH
Radlkoferstrasse 2
81373 Munich
Germany

2. Overview

Zermatt Tourism processes personal data in several ways. For example, your data is processed when you visit the website www.zermatt.ch.  Data is also processed when you make a reservation, use the Matterhorn app, use the Destination WiFi wireless network system, purchase or gift a destination voucher, or sign up for a newsletter. A detailed list of our data processing can be found in section 5 of this privacy policy.

Personal data is generally processed and stored in Switzerland or the European Union. In some cases, Zermatt Tourism also works with third-party providers that may store your data in another country. Please see section 8 of this privacy policy for further information.

3. What personal data does Zermatt Tourism collect?

Zermatt Tourism collects personal data directly from you as the data subject, or from third parties, such as from the people with whom you travel to Zermatt, from hotels and restaurants, from publicly available registers and from other public sources. This information is stored in a central Salesforce CRM database together with other personal data that Zermatt Tourism has gathered about you (see section 7 of this privacy policy for more information).

The personal data that Zermatt Tourism may collect by itself or through third parties includes:

  • usage data such as domain name, user settings, browser type, session ID, authentication data and visit time, as well as other meta data
  • reservation data such as hotel name, number of adults/children, number of nights’ accommodation, number of rooms, price and method of reservation, payment method, room category
  • contact details such as email address, first name, surname, telephone number, address
  • other personal data such as gender, date of birth, family members
  • information about an organisation that you belong to or represent

Personal data may be voluntarily provided or may be collected automatically, for example when you use this website. You may also be requested to share personal data with Zermatt Tourism when you get in touch with Zermatt Tourism (by email or using the contact form, for example).

If you do not want to provide personal data while Zermatt Tourism would need this information to offer products and services, this may mean that Zermatt Tourism is not able to offer the full range of products and services. Where indication is given that personal data is being provided on an entirely voluntary basis, this data does not have to be provided.

You are responsible for all personal data of third parties that you make available to Zermatt Tourism and that is obtained, disclosed or transferred by this website (for example, if you book a table in a restaurant for someone else or purchase a destination voucher as a gift), and you confirm that you are authorised to provide the personal data of third parties to Zermatt Tourism via this website.

4. What is the legal basis for Zermatt Tourism’s processing of personal data?

Zermatt Tourism processes your personal data for the purposes described in section 5 of this privacy policy when:

  • this is necessary to fulfil a contract
  • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • you have consented to the processing of data, when necessary
  • we or a third party, in particular one of our delivery partners, has a legitimate interest and your interests, basic rights and freedoms do not override this

Section 5 of this privacy policy gives detailed information about the purposes of processing and what data is processed.

5. When and for what reasons does Zermatt Tourism process personal data?

We use personal data about you for a variety of purposes:

5.1 General use of the www.zermatt.ch website

Below, we describe what data we process when you use our website. Please note that the privacy policies of third parties may also be relevant. These can be accessed directly as appropriate and should be read carefully.

The www.zermatt.ch website is hosted by the hosting provider Maxcluster, from its servers based in Frankfurt am Main.

5.1.1 Purpose and legal basis

We collect data about you so that Zermatt Tourism can offer website content and provide products and services that are offered via the website. In such cases, the legal basis for the processing is fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)b GDPR and our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)f GDPR.

In addition, data is also collected for the following purposes: Analytics, interaction with the live chat platforms, remarketing and behavioural targeting, tag management, contacting you, heat mapping (tracking your use of the site), session recording, and registering for and distribution of the newsletter. In these cases, the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of Zermatt Tourism pursuant to Article 6(1)f GDPR and, where legally required, your consent pursuant to Article 6(1)a GDPR. If your personal data is sent abroad for these purposes, we always ensure that an adequate level of protection is in place (see section 8 of this privacy policy).

5.1.2 Analytics

The services listed below are used to allow Zermatt Tourism to monitor and analyse data and to track your use of our website.

Facebook Ads Conversion Tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Conversion Tracking from Facebook Ads is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc., which combines the data from the Facebook advertising network with campaigns run by this website. This allows Zermatt Tourism to optimise the advertisements shown through these campaigns, for example by creating specific user audiences who respond more strongly to these advertisements and who will then be served with more of our advertising.

  • Personal data collected: Information about the device and usage data
  • Location of processing: global, in particular Ireland and the United States
  • Read the Facebook Inc. privacy policy.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a service from Google Inc. (“Google”) which is used to analyse website usage. Google uses the data that is collected to track and study how the website is used, to generate reports on its activities and to combine this information with other Google services. 

Zermatt Tourism also uses the add-on for serving Google Display ads. This extension to Google Analytics allows this website to access visitor data from third parties and information from the DoubleClick cookie, and use data that has obtained through Google’s interest-based advertising. The integration of this data adds demographic characteristics and interests to the analytics service and provides information about interactions with ad impressions.

Google itself can combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and that are also analysed by Google and can use its findings for its own purposes (e.g. controlling advertising). Google will be able to recognise you if you have a Google account that you are signed into. If your usual residence is in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited is responsible for processing your personal data.

  • Personal data collected: Usage data, device information and location information
  • Location of processing: global, in particular Ireland and the United States
  • Read the Google Inc. privacy policy.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings is a session-recording and heat-map service from Hotjar Ltd. Heat maps allow the visual tracking and reporting of the areas of a web page receive the most attention and clicks. Recordings allow your mouse movements and clicks on our website to be analysed so that conclusions can be drawn about the website user experience. Hotjar is not designed to track individuals.

  • Personal data collected: Usage data, device information and location information
  • Processing location: EU
  • Read the Hotjar Ltd. privacy policy.

5.1.3 Chat platforms

The following live chat platforms allow you to interact directly through the website with third-party live chat platforms to contact or be contacted by the website support team.

Where such a service is available, it may also be able to collect browsing and usage data on the web pages on which it is installed even if you are not actively using the service. In addition, the live-chat sessions may be recorded.

Zendesk live chat system

The Zendesk widget is a service for interacting with the Zendesk live chat platform operated by Zendesk International Ltd. This allows personal customer service to be provided in real time.

  • Personal data collected: Usage and device information
  • Processing location: Mainly United States, Asia-Pacific and the EU
  • Read the Zendesk privacy policy.

5.1.4 Remarketing and behavioural targeting

Remarketing and behavioural-targeting services allow this website and its partners to analyse how you have used the website in previous sessions, to target, distribute and optimise advertising.

Facebook Retargeting / Remarketing with Facebook Pixel (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Retargeting / Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural-targeting service from Facebook, Inc., which links the activity on this website to the Facebook advertising network. This allows us to reach people who have used our website and services before and use Facebook ads to keep them up to date with our offer. We have implemented Facebook Pixel on our website for this purpose.

  • Personal data collected: Usage data and device information.
  • Processing location: United States
  • Read the Facebook Inc. privacy policy.

5.1.5 Tag management

Tag management services are used to manage tags (parts of code) or scripts that are used for this website in a central location. This means that your data is forwarded to these services and may be stored by them.

Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a service from Google LLC that is used to manage tags.

  • Personal data collected: Usage data, device information, location (if you are signed into your Google account while using our services, this data may also be stored directly in your Google account)
  • Location of processing: global, in particular Ireland and the United States
  • Read the Google LLC privacy policy.

5.1.6 Mapping services

Toursprung

Topographical maps and geographic locations are integrated with our portal using mapping technology from Toursprung. The provider is Toursprung GmbH, Fritz-Arnold-Straße 16, 78467 Konstanz, Germany.

  • Personal data collected: No personal data is processed; anonymised IP addresses are stored in log files.
  • Processing location: Germany

5.1.7 Use of cookies

This website makes use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains in further detail what cookies are and how they are used.

The use of cookies is based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f GDPR) or on your consent (Article 6(1)a GDPR).

5.1.8 Contact form

You can use a contact form on the website to get in touch with Zermatt Tourism. When you use our contact form, certain information is required. Other data is provided voluntarily:

  • Title (required)
  • First name and surname (required)
  • Address (street / house number, city, postal code) (voluntary)
  • Phone number (voluntary)
  • Email address (required)

This data is generally used to optimise a personal response to your enquiry for the purpose of providing our service (Article 6(1)b GDPR) or in our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f GDPR).

5.2 Use of other products and services of Zermatt Tourism

5.2.1 Reservations

if you use our website to make a reservation at a hotel, restaurant, event, restaurant or something else we require your personal data to manage and complete the booking and ensure it is processed legally, for the purpose of providing our service (Article 6(1)b GDPR) or in our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f GDPR).

  • Title (required)
  • First name and surname (required)
  • Reservation details (name of hotel/restaurant, number of people, allergies, event name, preferences etc) (some required)
  • E-mail address (required)

This data can also be used for statistical purposes or for targeted marketing aimed at you (by Zermatt Tourism or via social media platforms such as Facebook). The processing of your data for evaluation purposes  and to display advertising is based on our legitimate interests, in line with Article 6 (1) (f ) GDPR.

5.2.2 Purchasing or redeeming a destination voucher

If you purchase, gift or redeem a destination voucher we require certain information about you or the person to whom you wish to gift the voucher so that we can issue it or it can be redeemed:

  • Title (required)
  • First name and surname (required)
  • Email address (required)
  • Address (street / house number, city, postal code) (required)
  • Country (required)
  • Phone number (voluntary)
  • DOB (voluntary)

This data will only be used to respond personally to your request in respect of a destination voucher to the best of our ability. In addition, three days after purchase of a destination voucher Zermatt Tourism will send you a single automated campaign containing information about where and how the voucher can be redeemed. This is covered by the legitimate interest of Zermatt Tourism (Article 6(1)f GDPR), otherwise where necessary your consent will be obtained in advance (Article 6(1)a GDPR).

5.2.3 Use of Destination WiFi wireless network / access points

Zermatt Tourism provides a Destination WiFi wireless network service. Use of this wireless network requires your acceptance of the Usage Policy by means of a double opt-in process including the provision of certain personal data:

  • First name and surname (required)
  • Email address (required)
  • Phone number (required)
  • Login data (username and password) (required)

If you remain logged in to the Destination WiFi wireless network at the same location (e.g. hotel or restaurant) for more than one hour and you expressly sign up to receive the newsletter, your data will be forwarded to and processed by this third party. Information on processing of the third party’s processing of your data can be found in their privacy policy.

This data is processed to provide our services (Article 6(1)b GDPR), in our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f GDPR) or based on your consent, where necessary, (Article 6(1)a GDPR).

5.2.4 Use of the Matterhorn app

Zermatt Tourism provides guests to Zermatt with access to the Matterhorn app, which publishes the latest news, information about weather conditions, offers or other information about Zermatt. The Matterhorn app can be downloaded and used without providing personal data.

The interactive part of the Matterhorn app allows you to decide whether to create a profile with personal data. The following personal data provided by you may be processed while using this app: Customer addresses, contact information, payment methods, transaction data and history when purchasing tickets, products or reservations, and location data and other technical information about the use of the app.

Please also consult the Matterhorn app privacy policy, which you can access via the Matterhorn app at any time. It contains detailed information on all data processing and the corresponding purposes and legal basis of this processing.

This data is processed to provide our services (Article 6(1)b GDPR), in our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)f GDPR) or based on your consent, where necessary, (Article 6(1)a GDPR).

5.2.5 Newsletter registration

You have the option of subscribing to a newsletter. The subscription is based on a registration, which requires the following data:

  • Title (required)
  • First name and surname (required)
  • Email address (required)

You are also free to provide information on your hobbies, interests or preferences. This data will be processed solely for the purpose of personalising the information and offers sent to you and targeting your interests in more detail.

Salesforce Marketing Cloud is used to send the newsletter. You can find the Salesforce privacy policy here: https://www.salesforce.com/de/company/privacy/. For further information on our use of Salesforce see section 7 of this privacy policy.

Each newsletter may contain a web beacon (counter pixel) or similar technical measure. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel transparent image that is linked to the user ID of the corresponding newsletter subscriber. Web beacons are used to evaluate whether the newsletter email has been opened, and to register and evaluate your clicks. This data can also be used for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter or for targeted marketing aimed at you (by Zermatt Tourism or via social media platforms such as Facebook).

Newsletters are sent to you solely based on your consent pursuant to Article 6(1)a GDPR, which you can revoke by unsubscribing at any time (in which case you will be removed from our system). The processing of your data for evaluation purposes and to display advertising is also based on our legitimate interests, in line with Article 6 (1) (f ) GDPR.

5.2.6 Reservations with third-party providers

The www.zermatt.ch website has a variety of options for making reservations or bookings, requesting information or other services. The corresponding services are generally provided by third parties. Where necessary for this purpose, the data that is collected in such instances is forwarded to these third parties. The following data in particular is affected:

  • Title and/or company name
  • First name and surname
  • Address (street / house number, postal code / city, country)
  • Additional contact details (email address, phone number)
  • Credit card or other payment details (if required)

Generally, all information is necessary to provide the reservation services. The provision of voluntary information has no impact on your use of the website or of the reservation services. Services partners may also share information about you with Zermatt Tourism, for example if you have questions regarding a reservation.

The legal basis for this data processing is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)d GDPR or our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)f GDPR.

5.2.7 Visitor service

If you attend our Visitor Service Centre and provide our staff with personal data such as name and address, email address, language, payment details or date of birth, your personal data may be used to respond to questions that you may have about a reservation or Zermatt.

When you call our Visitor Service Centre, telephone calls may be recorded for training purposes or quality management, or staff may listen in.

The legal basis for this data processing is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)d GDPR or our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)f GDPR, or, where necessary, we will obtain your consent pursuant to Article 6(1)a GDPR.

5.2.8 FUNVENTURE Wolli Card

Together with Zermatt Bergbahnen AG, Zermatt Tourism offers the FUNVENTURE Wolli Card for families with children. The Wolli Card allows children to benefit from a range of attractive offers (further information can be found here: https://www.zermatt.ch/en/wollicard).

To issue and use the Wolli Card, Zermatt Tourism obtains parental consent and collects personal data including parents’ contact details and the child’s name and date of birth. In addition, a photograph of the child is required to issue the Wolli Card, and we will obtain your consent for this during the registration process. If you do not provide this data to us, your child will not be able to benefit from the Wolli Card offers. In addition, the data collected will be used to send information and offers on the Wolli Card as well as a family newsletter, which will be sent to both parents and children, provided you have consented to the family newsletter and you have given us your child's e-mail address.

The legal basis for this data processing is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)d GDPR or our legitimate interest in fulfilling offers and services in conjunction with the Wolli Card pursuant to Article 6(1)f GDPR.

You can find information on how Zermatt Bergbahnen AG processes your personal data in connection with the Wolli Card here.

5.2.9 Honoured guests

The spa director of the destinations Zermatt, Täsch and Randa or their representative honours guests who have been spending their holidays at these locations for 20, 40 or 50 years or more (further information can be found here: https://www.zermatt.ch/en/Contact/Gaesteehrung/Guest-Distinctions). If you wish to register for the honoured guests programme or participate in the guest honours, we will require certain personal data from you.

This includes your contact details and information about your previous visits; you may also provide voluntary information about why you have continued to return. Participation in this programme is voluntary and Zermatt Tourism only collects and processes your personal data if you contact us for the purpose of participating. If you do not provide this information, however, you will be unable to participate in the honoured guests programme.

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in running the honoured guests programme (Article 6(1)f GDPR).

5.2.10 Collection and monitoring of visitor’s tax

Guests to the destinations Zermatt, Täsch and Randa must pay a visitor’s tax. Zermatt Tourism has been legally appointed to collect this tax. Zermatt Tourism is responsible for billing and monitoring payment of the tax. Zermatt Tourism will receive the necessary data from the delivery partner (e.g. hotel, mountain hut operator, etc.).

This data includes, name, number of nights’ accommodation, number of adults/children, residence and date of birth. Furthermore, Zermatt Tourism uses the digital registration form to also collect the email address, (mobile) phone number, number of rooms, nationality and languages of guests, room category (in some cases), company name, title, honorific, date of birth, age, address and reservation method and price for the guests.

Zermatt Tourism has a statutory responsibility and/or legitimate interest in processing this data (Article 6(1)c and f GDPR).

5.3 Additional processing purposes

Zermatt Tourism may also use the data described above that is provided by you or collected by Zermatt Tourism for the following purposes:

  • Payment processing: We also work with third parties in the form of service providers who arrange processing of payments by you to Zermatt Tourism or a delivery partner. These service providers share payment information with us so that we can process and manage your reservation or booking.
  • Marketing and other communications:
    • We use your contact details to send travel-related products and services when you have made a booking or reservation through us. You can unsubscribe from these marketing communications quickly and easily at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link.
    • Based on the information that you share with us or that we obtain from social media partners using cookies, you will see personalised offers on our website or on third-party websites. The contents of web pages that are displayed for you can also be personalised.
    • If you participate in other marketing activities, such as prize draws or competitions, personal data is collected for your participation in and execution of these activities. This may occur, for example, when we collect your contact details to identify you as a participant in one of our prize draws or competitions and contact you as a winner.
  • Market research: We sometimes ask visitors to Zermatt or other people who have used our products or services to respond to a survey. The information provided will explain how your personal data is collected and used.
  • Guaranteeing a secure and reliable service: We may use personal data to identify and prevent fraud and other illegal or undesirable activities.
  • Improving our services and internal purposes: We also use personal data for the purpose of analysis. This serves not only to improve our services and optimise the user experience, but may also be used for testing, troubleshooting and improving the functionality on our website. Our aim here is to only use pseudonymised data for these analytical purposes.
  • Legal purposes: We also process your data to fulfil our statutory obligations and to assert, defend or enforce claims.

6. Does Zermatt Tourism use profiling or automated decision-making?

Zermatt Tourism does not currently use your personal data for the purpose of profiling. If this changes in the future, we will inform you clearly of this in this privacy policy or via another suitable method.

In addition, we do not use automated decision-making based on personal data in the scope of our products and services outside of the scope of concluding a contract or contract execution. If such activities are commenced in the future, we will inform you of these individual automated decisions and your rights transparently in this privacy policy or via another suitable method.

7. With whom and for what reasons does Zermatt Tourism share your data?

In certain circumstances we will share your personal data with third parties, for example in conjunction with delivering our services or if this is in our legitimate interest. These third parties may be located in Switzerland or abroad.

  • The delivery partner with whom you have made a reservation: To complete your booking, answer travel queries or settle payments, we send the relevant reservation information to the booked delivery or travel partner (e.g. hotel or restaurant). 
  • Reservation services: In some cases, we integrate reservation services on our website. When you use one of these services, the data that you enter is generally collected directly by the third-party reservation service provider and stored by them, and/or sent from us to them. Therefore, this data is covered by the privacy policy of the third party, and it is important that you read this.
  • Destination voucher partner operators: You can redeem your destination voucher either directly with one of our partner operators or via www.zermatt.ch or the Matterhorn app. If you redeem your destination voucher via www.zermatt.ch we will send the relevant data to your selected partner operator for fulfilment.
  • Business partners: We work with business partners such as travel operators or agents around the world. These business partners sell and market Destination Zermatt – Matterhorn. We do not generally share any personal data belonging to you with these business partners unless you have consented to this or the sharing of data is for the purpose of providing our services in conjunction with a query from you (e.g. forwarding queries recording accommodation, etc.).
  • Responsible authorities and police:
    • We disclose personal data to law enforcement if this is required by law or urgently necessary for the prevention, identification and prosecution of criminal acts or fraud, or because we are legally obliged to do this for another reason. Moreover, we may share personal data with the responsible authorities to protect our rights or those of delivery and business partners.
    • If a person is reported missing or another police emergency occurs, Zermatt Tourism will assist the police in its investigations. In such cases the police may have direct (restricted) access to the relevant person’s contact details and accommodation details.
  • Salesforce: Please be aware that in the scope of our data processing we use software solutions from Salesforce.com, Inc. (see www.salesforce.com). Salesforce provides cloud-based tools that allow us to operate certain aspects of our business. These include Customer Relationship Management, Customer Services, Social Media Management, Community Management, Data Analysis, Staff Management and platforms for creating online apps. In providing these tools, Salesforce processes (personal) data that it receives or processes this on our instruction on our behalf for certain support services, for example. We use the Salesforce tools for tasks such as combining data that is collected by Zermatt Tourism with other data collected by us via Zermatt Bergbahnen AG, Bonfire AG and/or other services and storing this in a single (cloud) database. Detailed information on Salesforce’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.
  • Other third-party providers: We use service providers including payments providers, IT/software providers, CRM providers, banks, insurance undertakings, marketing agencies, social media operators or external consultants to process your personal data on our behalf. All third-party providers are subject to confidentiality obligations and are bound by data processing agreements. They are not authorised to process personal data for any other purposes than that instructed by Zermatt Tourism. These third-party providers also include Salesforce and Facebook, Amazon, Google, Bonfire AG, Software-Brauerei AG, Concardis AG, WND AG, Inside Labs AG, Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Hotelpac HC System AG, Tourist Datashop AG, Zermatt Bergbahnen AG.

8. Does Zermatt Tourism send personal data abroad?

Personal data is only transferred abroad if the applicable legal prerequisites have been met. Third parties abroad are required to uphold the same level of data protection as Zermatt Tourism. If the data protection level in a country is not equivalent to that in Switzerland or the EU, Zermatt Tourism puts in place contractual provisions to ensure that the protection of personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland or the EU, for example by signing EU standard clauses.

9. For how long will Zermatt Tourism store your personal data?

Personal data will only be processed and stored for as long as is required by the purpose for which it was collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal data that is collected for the purpose of fulfilling a contract agreed between Zermatt Tourism and you will be stored until this contract has been fulfilled.
  • Personal data that is collected for the purpose of maintaining Zermatt Tourism’s legitimate interests will be stored until this purpose has been fulfilled.
  • In addition, Zermatt Tourism is permitted to store personal data for a longer period if you have consented to this and have not revoked your consent or if this is required to fulfil a legal requirement (for example accounting rules or tax law) or on the order or instruction of an official authority on in the scope of legal proceedings.

Personal data is deleted when the retention period expires.

Zermatt Tourism has implemented a detailed policy on archiving and deleting data so that all employees have clear instructions about retention periods.

10. How is your data protected?

Zermatt Tourism takes appropriate security measures to avoid unauthorised access and transmission, modification or erasure of data. The security measures are continually improved in accordance with technological development.

When visiting the website, the SSL method (Secure Socket Layer) is used in combination with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. This is generally 256-bit encryption. If the browser does not support 256-bit encryption the server falls back to 128-bit v3 technology. The encrypted transmission of individual pages on the website can be identified by the locked padlock icon or key icon in the browser status bar.

Data is processed using computers or other IT systems in accordance with organisational processes and procedures that have been configured for the intended purpose. Electronic collections of data are protected by login credentials and passwords.

In addition, the employees of Zermatt Tourism receive training in data protection and are kept up to date by a range of information sheets and instructions. Zermatt Tourism’s offices are monitored and subject to video surveillance where necessary.

Our partners, staff and third-party provides who have access to your data (including personal data) are subject to confidentiality obligations.

We work closely with an external firm of lawyers to guarantee that your personal data is always protected legally to the highest level.

11. What rights do you have?

You can assert various rights in respect of your data processed by Zermatt Tourism.

In particular, you have the right:

  • To revokeconsent at any time. If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke that consent at any time.
  • To object to the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the legal basis for that processing is something other than consent.
  • To receive information about the processed data. You have the right to be informed about Zermatt Tourism’s data processing, to obtain information about individual aspects of the processing and to obtain a copy of the data.
  • To verify and correct. You have the right to verify the accuracy of your data and to require it to be updated or corrected.
  • To limit data processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
  • To request the deletion or erasure by other means of your personal data. You have the right in certain circumstances to demand that your data be erased.
  • To obtain data in a portable format for migration to another data controller. You have the right to obtain your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format and where technically possible to have this migrated to another data controller without obstruction.
  • To complain. You have the right to make a complaint to a responsible regulator or supervisory authority. In Switzerland this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

All queries relating to the assertion of your rights can be directed to the Zermatt Tourism contact details indicated. Please note that the granting of these rights may be declined or partially restricted for legal reasons or based on the data protection law.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

Zermatt Tourism reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Changes or the updated versions of this privacy policy will be published on www.zermatt.ch. We advise you to consult this page regularly and to check the date of the last modification at the end of the page. If changes affect the use of data based on your consent, Zermatt Tourism will obtain consent again as necessary.

Last updated: 04/10/2021